GENERAL

What is an e-Visa?
E-Visa is an easiest way to get permit of entry into and travel within the territory of Vietnam for of short stay (30 days, single entry). All you need to do is to complete the online application form and pay with your credit/debit card instead of applying through Embassy of Vietnam. After receiving your Visa through email, print it out and bring it along when you travel to Vietnam.
How long does it take to get my e-Visa?
It takes 1-2 working days to make a decision on a visa application & an email notification will be sent to you with link to download your email when done.
Who is eligible for e-Visa?
Citizens of following countries are eligible to apply for an e-visa for their visit to Vietnam: Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Belarus, Brunei, Chile, China (please note: Chinese e-passport holders are not eligible for e-visas), Colombia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Germany, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea (South), Luxembourg, Myanmar, Mongolia, Norway, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Timor-Leste, Uruguay, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America & Venezuela.
I am not eligible for e-visa, how to get entry into Vietnam?
Don’t worry, you can choose other type of visas which available in the visa application form to apply for collecting your visa on arrival at the international airports of Vietnam. Of course, no need to go to the embassy of Vietnam.
Do I have to obtain a visa if I do not leave the international transit area?
No. You do not have to obtain a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit area.
I completed my application but haven’t received any confirmation from you. Did you get my application?
Please, check ‘spam’ and ‘junk’ folders in your email as well. If this does not help, please send email to info@e-visa.vn.

APPLICATION PROCESS

Can I choose the language I complete the application form in?
No, you must fill in the application form in English. Instead letters like Ã, Ö, â, ç, ğ, ñ, ü, ş please enter A, O, a, c, g, n, u, s.
In the “Personal Information” section there is no place for a middle name. Where should I enter my middle name?
Please, enter your middle name right after your name in the “Given Name” section with a space between the two names.
My name consists of only one part. In which field should I enter it?
If your name consists of only one part (just name or just surname), enter it in the surname field.
After submission I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the e-Visa application requires correction. What should I do?
You should email us at info@e-visa.vn right away for correction.
I have visa that will expire soon and I would like to renew it. Do I need go through the whole visa application process again?

Please note that e-visa is single entry. It will be invalid after exit the country. You should go through the whole visa application process every time you want to apply for an e-visa for re-entry.

In case you are already in Vietnam and wishing to stay more, please contact the nearest Immigration Department to get your visa extended or renewed. For support or more information, please email to info@e-visa.vn

Do I need to obtain a separate e-Visa for people accompanying me?
Yes. Each traveler must obtain a separate e-Visa.

PAYMENTS/REFUNDS

What does the CVV/CVC/CVC2 number mean?
CVV/CVC/CVC2 for Visa and MasterCard is the final three digits of the number printed on the signature strip on the back of your card.
How much is an e-visa fee?
US$ 25 non-refundable for government + US$ 20 service charge. Service charge is refundable if you are not satisfied with our service.
Why is there a service charge?
We will charge a service fee for providing consultancy, submitting your e-visa application on your behalf to the Immigration of Vietnam and informing of the status and results via regular updates. Our fee is higher than if you apply directly at the Government website because of followings:
– We check for errors or mistake before submitting for approval.
– We make your photo and passport copy meet the requirements.
– We submit visa application on your behalf for approval.
– We support 24/7 online via email (including Sat, Sun & Public Holidays)
– We make a quick and easy process for your application, save your time and frustration!
Should the card be under my name?
No. The card does not have to be under your name.
Can I get an invoice?
We cannot provide an invoice for your payment. Once a successful payment has been made you will receive a payment confirmation email to the email address used for your application. The payment confirmation email will state the amount paid and application details.
If my e-Visa application is denied, will my payment be refunded?
Yes. Why we have to pay for failed application? Only charge for successful application. 100% risk-free.
I have realized that some information on my e-Visa does not match the information on my passport. I know that my e-Visa is invalid. Can I get a refund?
No. The applicant is responsible for any mistakes made in his/her application.
Can I get a refund if I do not use my e-Visa?
No. visa fee is not refundable for this case.

DOCUMENT REQUIREMENTS

What kind of Documentation I need to apply for E-visa?
You will need valid Passport, Photo and then fill in the form online correctly.
On which language should I present documentation?
All documentation should be presented in English or Vietnamese.
What are the requirements to my travel passport?
Your travel passport must meet the following criteria:
– Its validity shall remain at least for 3 months after the validity period of requested Vietnam visa
– At least 1 blank pages for e-visa application and 2 blank pages for other types of visa.
– Passport should not be damaged and should not include unofficial remarks.
What does ‘data page of travel passport’ mean?
The page in the passport which contains basic information about its bearer’s surname, given names, photo and date and place of birth, validity period, issuing authority, place of issue and travel document/passport number, and the dates the travel document/passport was issued and will expire.
My child is included in my passport. Do I need to make a separate e-Visa application for her/him?
Yes. Each traveler should obtain a separate e-Visa.
During crossing the border of Vietnam which documents should I have with me?
You should bring and present following to get entry into Vietnam
– Passport;
– e-visa / visa

PHOTO REQUIREMENTS

How recent must my photo have been taken?
Your photo should be taken within 6 months and reflect your current appearance.
What pose should I be in for my photo?
You must directly face the camera. Profile shots will not be accepted.
How large should my head be in the photo?
Your head should be between 50% and 70% of the image’s total height from the top of the head, including the hair, to the bottom of the chin.
Can I wear a hat for the photo?
You may only wear a hat or head covering if you wear it daily for religious purposes. Your full face must be visible and your head covering cannot obscure your hairline or cast shadows on your face.
Can a parent or guardian appear in the photo of a child?
No, the child must be the only person in the photo. Nothing used to support the child should be in the camera’s frame, including the arms or hands of a parent holding the child.
Are photos that are copied from recent driver licenses or other official documents acceptable?
No. Copied or digitally scanned photos of official documents will not be accepted.
Are snapshots, magazine photos, mobile device photos, or photos from vending machine acceptable?
No. Snapshots, magazine photos, low-resolution vending machine photos, mobile device photos or full-length photos are not acceptable. Please, follow the link to see the samples of correct photos.

DURATION OF STAY / VALIDITY PERIOD

How long will my e-Visa be valid for?
The validity period of an e-Visa varies according to Country of Travel Document/Passport. Click on apply button on the main page and select the country according to your travel document/passport to check for how many days you are allowed to stay in Georgia.
What is the difference between e-visa and other types of visas (visa on arrival)?
For e-visa:
– e-Visa is not available for all visitors. Applicant able to apply for e-visa only if it is available to selection on the form online.
– e-Visa is valid to stay in Vietnam for less than 30 days with single entry.
– Fee for e-visa is paid once online, no need to pay again at the border checkpoints.
– e-visa is accept at all ports of Vietnam. It is good for those travel to Vietnam by air plane, cruise ships or land-crossing.For other types of visa (visa on arrival)
– All visitors can apply for visa on arrival with available option on the form online.
– Visitors can apply for 3-month, 6-month or 12 month-visa with single or multiple entries.
– Visitor pay online for service fee to get visa approval letter and then pay for stamp fee on arrival at the airport where they arrive in Vietnam.
– Visa on arrival is good for those entering Vietnam via airport only.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

My friend has applied for a visa and I would like to know what is the status of the application, who should I contact?
The information about visa application and all visa records are confidential. Only an applicant himself/herself or a legal representative is entitled to get information on visa issuance or denial.
Is the personal information provided by me protected?
Yes. Your personal information will be processed only for the purpose of taking a decision on your visa application. Processing of the personal data provided in the application form will be the subject to the Vietnam legislation on Personal Data Protection.

SUPPORT DESK / TECHNICAL HELP

I have applied my visa at the Embassy/Consular Office of Vietnam and wish to be updated on my application. Can I send a request for an update from the e-Visa support desk?
No. You must contact the respective Vietnam Embassy/Consular Office to get information about your application.
I have accidentally deleted the mail with my ready e-Visa. What should I do?
Please, contact the support desk for this matter: info@e-visa.vn. We support 24/7 including Sat, Sun and Public Holidays.
I cannot open my e-Visa. What do I do?
E-Visa is in .pdf format. If the PDF file does not open, check that you have a copy of Adobe Reader installed. You can download Adobe Reader free of charge from the Adobe website http://get.adobe.com/uk/reader/ or Please send email to info@e-visa.vn for support